AccueilPrivacy Policy

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how HOME STORE / BALITRAND uses and protects any information you provide to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://www.homestore.fr/

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by HOME STORE / BALITRAND, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications commit the user as soon as they are put online. The user should therefore regularly consult this privacy and cookie policy in order to be aware of any changes.

1 – Protection of your personal data

1-a Identity of the data controller (DPO)

1-b Purposes of data processing

1-c Recipients of personal data

1-d Data retention period

1-e Computer rights and freedoms

1-f Data access and communication rights

1-g Right to rectify data

1-h Right of objection

1-i Response times

1-d Providers

1-k How to file a complaint

2 – Cookie policy

2-a General information on Home Store / Balitrand cookies

2-b Configuration of cookies preferences

2-c Tools for configuring cookies

1 – Protection of your personal data

In general, you can visit the HOME STORE / BALITRAND Site: https://www.homestore.fr without disclosing any personal information about you. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to HOME STORE / BALITRAND.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, HOME STORE / BALITRAND may be required in certain cases, particularly when creating a customer account in store, to ask you to provide the following information:

  • Civility,
  • First name,
  • Last name,
  • Mobile,
  • Address,
  • Comp. Address,
  • Postal code,
  • City,
  • Country,
  • E-mail,
  • How did you know us,
  • If you wish to receive information via email.

This information is mainly used to send you by email our store news, information on the Home Store, promotions, event relays. When you want to connect to the Home Store site, you will be asked for your email address and your password. Your prior agreement will be requested in order to be able to send you our email, SMS and mail marketing campaigns. You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time (presence of an unsubscribe link on all our emailing operations).

By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by HOME STORE / BALITRAND, for the purposes indicated in point 1-b (processing purposes) below as well as for the purposes stated on each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, HOME STORE / BALITRAND: informs you of the following points:

1-a Identity of the controller

The data controller is HOME STORE / BALITRAND, having its registered office at 183 avenue de la roubine CS 10001 – 06156 Cannes la Bocca cedex France

Phone: 04 93 90 59 05

Contact the data protection officer: rgpd@homestore.fr

1-b Purposes of processing

HOME STORE / BALITRAND may process your personal information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested, in particular:

  • Sending the Newsletter,
  • Sending promotional emails,
  • Sending product news emails, exclusive operations,
  • Sending informative emails,
  • Sending SMS,
  • Contests organized by Home Store / Balitrand,
  • Satisfaction assessment via quizzes,
  • Management of your orders,
  • Claims management,
  • Improvement of the customer experience,
  • Transmission of compulsory legal documents.

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies);

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various events relating to HOME STORE / BALITRAND, including in particular product updates and customer support.

This is how we use your data. You will find a purpose for processing information as well as its legal framework with details on the use of this data (for what purposes).

Purpose of processing Legal framework Use
Sending of information concerning promotions – product news – exclusive operations – news – newsletter – general information via emailing, SMS or post. Legitimate interest and consent Your personal data is used to send you this various information. Under the new regulations, consent is required to send you this information. You also have the option to unsubscribe from our mailing lists.
Respond to you in relation to an order you have placed. Contractual execution Your personal data is used in order to meet our contractual obligations concerning the processing, delivery and provision of your orders.
Improve our services as well as your customer experience. Legitimate interest Your personal data can be used to contact you via email, phone, mail to obtain an opinion, a rating on a product, service or order in order to improve your customer experience
Analyze your purchases in order to optimize your online customer experience and thus enrich your customer journey (towards better personalization of the product offers received). Legitimate interest Your personal purchasing data can be used to send you personalized product or service offers to improve your customer experience and the quality of the services offered.
Make a complaint. Legal obligation Your personal data is used to make a complaint on your part. In the context of legal proceedings, we may be required to disclose your personal information to the competent court.
Transmission of mandatory legal documents concerning the dematerialization of your purchases (order forms, invoices, credit notes, approvals). Legal obligation Your personal data is thus used to proceed with the issuance of legal documents concerning your acts of purchase.
1-c Recipients

Only HOME STORE / BALITRAND is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which HOME STORE / BALITRAND uses. Neither HOME STORE / BALITRAND nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and users of its site.

1-d Data retention period

Your personal information is kept by HOME STORE / BALITRAND only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection, which cannot exceed 36 months.

1-e Sharing of personal data Ciffréo Bona group

The Balitrand brand belongs to the Ciffréo Bona group which also consists of the following brands: Home Store, Salica Anconetti, Ambiance Discount. We can therefore share your personal data with these other brands of the Ciffréo Bona group.

1-f Computer Rights and Freedoms: contact us

You have the following rights regarding your personal information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the following address: rgpd@homestore.fr

You have the option of accessing personal information that concerns you. You can request a copy of your personal information, unsubscribe from email communications (unsubscribe from each email received) or SMS (by sending STOP from the received SMS), request a modification of your personal data.

  • Right of access and communication of data:

However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is incumbent on HOME STORE / BALITRAND, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by production of a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of an email request) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a written request).

HOME STORE / BALITRAND informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).
To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1-A (identity of the DPO controller, you will find by clicking on the link following a letter template developed by the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

  • Right to rectify data:

Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even erasure of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. Also, you can define general and specific directives relating to the fate of personal data after your death. Where applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may require the death of their relative to be taken into account and / or the necessary updates to be made.

To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point a, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

  • Right of opposition:

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes

To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1-a (Identity of the DPO processing manager, you will find by clicking on the link following a letter template developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

1-g Response times

HOME STORE / BALITRAND undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a period which may not exceed 1 month maximum from receipt of your request.

1-h Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

HOME STORE / BALITRAND informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us which are not located outside the European Union. HOME STORE / BALITRAND has previously ensured the implementation by its providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions of confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance has focused on the existence of a legal basis and compliance with the GDPR.

1-i Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that HOME STORE / BALITRAND does not comply with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

2 – Cookie policy

When you first connect to the HOME STORE / BALITRAND website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be saved in files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies on our website, their purpose and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them.

2-a General information on cookies on the Balitrand site

BALITRAND, as publisher of this website http://www.balitrand.fr, may install a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee smooth and optimal navigation on our website. “Cookies” (or connection witnesses) are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile in order to personalize the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way allow you to be identified by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your areas of interest. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when HOME STORE / BALITRAND has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any other administrative or judicial authority empowered to hear it.

2-b Configuration of your preferences on cookies

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time. When you first connect to the HOME STORE / BALITRAND website: https://www.homestore.fr, a banner briefly presenting information relating to the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the botttom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the HOME STORE / BALITRAND website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “I understand” button to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen. Depending on the type of cookie in question, it may be imperative to collect your consent to deposit and read cookies on your terminal.

  • Cookies exempt from consent:

In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by HOME STORE / BALITRAND.

  • Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent:

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain on your terminal until their deletion or their expiration date.
As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link to below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies (which HOME STORE / BALITRAND does not use) as well as social network sharing cookies (in particular from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the visits and use of various elements of the website (such as the content / pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the HOME STORE / BALITRAND website. The main measurement tool used on this website:
Google analytics, whose privacy policy is available from the following link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=fr

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share part of the content published on the HOME STORE / BALITRAND site, in particular through a sharing application “button” depending on the social network concerned. Several types of social network sharing cookies are present on the HOME STORE / BALITRAND site:

o Facebook, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

o Twitter, for which you will find the options dedicated to controlling or restricting the use of cookies as well as the cookie policy: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

o Pinterest, for which you can consult the cookie policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/fr/cookies

o Google, for which you can consult the cookie policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

2-c You have various tools for configuring cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

PLEASE NOTE: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to store cookies on your device is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this website. Where applicable, HOME STORE / BALITRAND declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences do not constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings have no effect on your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie. Please read below the multiple tools available to you so that you can configure the cookies placed on your terminal: the configuration of your Internet browser.

Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find links below to the help you need to access your browser menu provided for this purpose:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/Ph51411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on the tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

For any questions or additional requests for information relating to this cookie policy, please contact us by email at the following address: rgpd@homestore.fr

Contact-us

Address
183 Avenue de la Roubine 06150 Cannes la Bocca
GPS: Latitude = 43.5432960 - Longitude = 6.9603750
Contact us
Phone: +33 4 93 90 59 05
Address e-mail: contact@homestore.fr
Store hours
From Monday to Friday :
9:30 to 12:30AM / 2:00 to 6:00PM
Saturday : 9:00AM to 6:00PM non-stop

Why choose Home Store ?

Home Store is a one-of-a-kind concept in the entire French Riviera. Located in Cannes-la-Bocca, it brings together all the essential elements for all the living spaces of your home, in one and only place. It offers an incredible selection of products and major brands. A vast choice based on high quality, creativity, design and technology.
At Home Store, each department in our spacious showrooms and boutiques is uniquely displayed like in no other store so that, they inspire you in every possible way. Whether your goal is to design, furnish any room or simply decorate, you name it, Home Store got you covered with endless ideas for any room in the house.

Copyright © 2020 ‘HOME STORE’ is a Ciffréo Bona‘s trademark. All rights reserved.